High schools: Greenfield sweeps season-opening track meet with Franklin Tech, Turners Falls

Staff Reports

Published: 04-01-2024 9:38 PM

The outdoor track and field season got underway on Monday in Franklin County. 

The Greenfield boys track team made the trip to Turners Falls to take on Franklin Tech, and behind victories by Jackson Caron in the 1 mile (4 minutes, 44 seconds) and the 800 meters (2:11.8), the Green Wave walked away with an 89-52 victory. 

Also for Greenfield, Jon Breor won the discus (113 feet, 6 inches) and the javelin (105-5), Jerry Ven took the shot put (39-5.25), Jacob Blanchard took first in the triple jump (34-2), Mason Youmell took the 100 hurdles (17.0) and the 400 hurdles (64.9), Krish Patel won the high jump (5-8) while Dylan Breiwick won the 2 mile (11:52.3). The Green Wave also won the 4x400 relay (3:59). 

Winners for Franklin Tech were Josiah Little in the long jump (18-9.25), Cam Candelaria in the 100 (11.8) and the 200 (24.8) and Wyatt Whitman in the 400 (62.1). The Eagles also won the 4x100 relay (48.2). 

Girls track

Greenfield 94, Turners 45 — Ava Fortin won the 1 mile (6:28.1), helping the Green Wave earn a victory over the Thunder in Turners Falls on Monday. 

Jakhai Williams won the 100-meter hurdles (19.8) while the Thunder won the 4x100 relay (56.6). Additional details were not available at press time. 

Softball

Hampshire 17, Frontier 7 — Ashley Taylor knocked a double, a home run and drove in three runs for the Redhawks in an independent loss to the Raiders in South Deerfield on Monday. 

Hampshire led 12-2 going into the bottom of the sixth when Frontier scored five runs to cut into the lead. The Raiders put five more runs on the board in the seventh to seal the win. 

Article continues after...

Yesterday's Most Read Articles

Ryan Zaveral, Shane MacDowell cross finish line first in River Rat Race
Families fume at Orange Elementary School Committee over LPN hire
Dennis Carey marks 40 years participating in River Rat Race
Historical society presents history of Nichewaug
After six decades, River Rat Race paddles on
58th Athol River Rat Race results

Skyler Steele also homered and brought in two runs, Olivia Machon cracked a solo home run while Delaney Fifield, Gabby Adams, Hailey Hutkoski and Raine Wonsey all hit safely for the Redhawks. 

Hopkins 18, Pioneer 1 (5) — Jacobia Tyminski and Kelly Baird each struck out two for the Panthers in a Franklin County League East loss to the Golden Hawks in Hadley on Monday. 

Avery Johnston cracked a hit while Tyminski grounded out to score Laylah Goulston — who got on with a bunt — for Pioneer’s lone run. 

Boys volleyball

Ware 3, Athol 0 — Ware pulled away with a 25-17, 25-17, 26-24 victory over the Bears at Mallet Gymnasium on Monday. 

Minnechaug 3, Frontier 0 — Jack Carey put down three kills for the Redhawks in a 25-5, 25-12, 25-13 loss to the Falcons in Wilbraham on Monday. 

Evan Maio came up with five digs while Theo Sargent and Will Petrin each made two blocks for Frontier. 

Boys tennis

Hampden Charter East 4, Turners 1 — Noah Kolodziej picked up the lone win for the Thunder, earning a 6-2, 6-3 triumph in No. 2 singles in Turners’ loss to Hampden Charter on Monday in Chicopee. 

Michael Boyle, Nethaniel Martin, Vaughn LaValley, Mario Pareja, Max Briere and Lucas Black also competed for Turners. 

Girls tennis

St. Mary’s 5, Turners 0 — Olivia Walbach (first singles), Avery Heathwaite (second singles), Lydia MacMunn-Seamon (third singles), Thea Fuertes and Samantha Carr (first doubles) and Fiona Hutchison and Reagan Marshall (second doubles) competed for Turners in a loss to St. Mary’s on Monday in Turners. 

Ultimate

Four Rivers 15, Williston 4 — Cooper Whitney fourced four turnovers, dished three assists and added four goals to lead the Otters to a 15-4 win over Williston on Monday. 

Atticus Peters finished with zero turnovers while Caleb Bird played well in the win for Four Rivers.